top of page

Privacy policy and terms of use

By browsing our website and using our various services, you agree to the terms of use and privacy policy below. We recommend that you read them carefully. 

Respecting your privacy

Centre Médical Mieux-Être is committed to doing everything in its power to respect and protect your privacy, as well as that of its employees, patients and other interested parties. We recognize the importance of being transparent about how we use, protect and retain the personal information you share with us.


This policy details how we collect, use and disclose your personal information when you use our website and services, as well as your rights in this regard.


Note: This policy does not apply to third-party websites, including those that may be accessed by clicking on links that may be found on our website. If you visit a third-party website, it will have its own policies, which we encourage you to review before submitting your personal information.

What is “personal information”?

The term “personal information” refers to any information concerning a physical person that enables that person to be identified, directly or indirectly. For example, last name, first name, age, city, email address, telephone number, health insurance number, date of birth and financial information (including banking and credit card information).

How do we obtain your consent?

By communicating with us, using the services of Centre Médical Mieux-Être and browsing our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. If you provide us with the personal information of a third party, you are declaring that you have the necessary consent or authority to allow us to collect, use and disclose such information in accordance with this Policy.

How and what personal information do we collect and for what purposes?

Centre Médical Mieux-Être collects personal information from patients in order to provide quality health care. Here's what personal information we collect and for what purposes, according to our different services.

 

  • Medical consultation :

    • Last name, first name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, valid health insurance number and relevant medical information.

    • This information is required for your medical file and for communication with you.

    • Personal information is stored in your Medfar electronic medical record. This data is stored on servers located in the province of Quebec. 

 

  • Centre Médical Mieux-Être’s website:

    • When you fill out a contact form, you agree to provide us with your email address, first and last name and any other information relevant to your request. 

    • When you send us a document (reference, form, etc.), you consent to the information contained in the document being indexed in your file and used to process your request in relation to the document sent. 

      • If you are sending us a document on behalf of a third party, you declare that you have the necessary consent or authority to allow us to collect and use the information. 

    • Staff photos and testimonials collected prior to termination of employment remain on the CMME website unless requested by the current or former employee. 

      • This also applies to our social networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, etc.).

  • Recruitment service :

    • When you send recruitment-related information, such as your first and last name, email address, street address and telephone number, contained in your resume and/or cover letter. Your personal information is kept during the hiring process in secure files available to Human Resources employees.

What do we use your personal information for?

In general, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of medical services;

  • Diagnosis and treatment;

  • Billing;

  • Communications with other healthcare professionals involved in the patient's care and with the patient's consent.

  • To respond to your request/need to the best of our ability;

  • Ensure the smooth operation of our services;

  • Evaluate and improve the quality of our services;

  • Provide training for our medical team;

  • Ensure compliance with our legal, tax and regulatory obligations;

  • Send newsletters or inform you of new services;

  • Recruit staff;

  • Produce statistics and annual reports.

  • Etc.

Exceptionally, when we have reason to believe that a person's life or development is in immediate danger, your personal information may be used to contact emergency services. 


Note: We ensure that all data used for personnel evaluation purposes no longer contains information such as surnames, first names, regions, cities, email addresses, locations, etc. We will not use this information for any other purpose.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We retain your personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes set out in the Policy and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. After this period, your personal information will be automatically destroyed in a secure manner or anonymized.

  • Medical services :

The medical file is considered active when the last registration is less than 5 years old. The portion of the active file that is less than 5 years old must be retained. Similarly, the portion of the active file that is more than 5 years old may be destroyed, with the exception of :

  • Pathology reports;

  • Endoscopy reports;

  • Surgical and anesthesia reports from major surgeries;

  • Any other document identified by the Canadian Medical Protective Association (CMPA) or the private insurer.

There is no obligation to purge an active file or destroy an inactive one. Physicians may, if they wish, retain elements of a file beyond the minimum period prescribed by regulation. If you would like us to destroy your medical file after 5 years of inactivity, please contact us via our contact form.

  • Retention of banking information (if a payment is made).

    • When we contact you to make a payment by telephone or in person, please be assured that this information is not kept in your medical file.

    • We keep a record of every transaction in accordance with current legislation. 

    • We will always give you the option of receiving a paper or electronic receipt for each transaction.

  • Post-employment employees: employee information will be permanently deleted after 10 years. Employee information is archived on company-wide platforms and remains accessible only to human resources staff. All this data is kept in files protected by limited access and double authentication.
     

  • Communication: when you subscribe to our mailing lists, we retain your email address for a period of 36 months. In accordance with anti-spam legislation, we will unsubscribe you after 36 months and/or if we notify you that we wish to unsubscribe you from our mailing lists.
     

  • You will be informed of any changes to our privacy policy and terms of use if you subscribe to one of these lists.

    • Patient-physician communications via the patient portal remain in this environment until you decide to delete your account.

Access to personal information

Patients have the right to access their personal information and request corrections if necessary. Requests for access must be submitted in writing to the Privacy Officer.


To request a copy of your medical record, you must contact your clinic's administrative office to complete a consent form for the release of medical record information. This form will be provided to you by CMME. For any request to modify your personal information contained in your medical record, please contact your clinic's administrative office.


You can also access a variety of information concerning your medical file on the health booklet.

How do we protect the confidentiality of your personal information?

The personal information we collect is kept confidential in accordance with applicable legislation. In addition, if you choose to send us personal information by email or through a form available on our website, we will use only the information required to respond to your message and follow up on it, ensuring that it is kept confidential.
 
We also take reasonable organizational, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we restrict access to our offices and computer equipment, and make our staff aware of the security and confidentiality of the personal information to which they have access. For applicable applications, we use two-factor authentication. We also validate that our business partners have solid personal information and data protection systems in place, and that these are maintained regularly and in compliance with current standards.

Is your personal information shared outside Quebec?

The patient information we collect is hosted on secure servers in Quebec. All the technology suppliers we use for these services are in Quebec, so your data never leaves the territory.


As for our HR tool for CMME employees, Personal Information is securely stored at Amazon Web Services (AWS) on servers located in Canada or within the European Union. All Personal Information is encrypted on storage media.


Some of our tools and service providers are based outside Quebec, but comply with applicable standards and legislation. 


In addition, when your personal information is thus communicated outside Quebec, we carry out a privacy impact assessment and put in place contractual commitments to protect the confidentiality of this information.

Transfer of your personal data to third parties

Your personal information is accessible only to our employees and agents whose duties require it. We may also share your personal information with third parties, where required by law, or with service providers. For example, healthcare partners, such as specialists and laboratories, may receive information needed to provide medical services. In such cases, we take the necessary steps to adequately protect your personal information by adopting specific contractual measures and limiting the sharing of your personal information.

Introduction: what are cookies?

The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to clarify the circumstances in which cookies may be sent to the computers of visitors to our site. Cookies are text-based pieces of information sent by a website to the user's hard disk or other web browsing device. Cookies enable sites to store the information necessary to make your browsing more comfortable. A cookie generally contains the name of the domain that issued it, its “lifetime” and a unique identifier in numerical or other randomly generated form. Some cookies will be used on the site whether you are logged in to your account or not. 


Session cookies are temporary cookies stored in your browser's cookie file until you leave the site. Persistent cookies are stored for much longer in your browser's cookie file (although the length of time a cookie is stored depends on its lifetime).

Our use of cookies

The cookies we use do not collect personally identifiable information, but rather general information that we do not combine with your personal information.
 
We use essential and functional cookies to enable you to navigate our website, to use its functionalities and to personalize your navigation according to your preferences (for example, according to your language preference).


The cookies we use do not collect personally identifiable information, but rather general information that we do not combine with your personal information.
 
We use essential and functional cookies to enable you to navigate our website, use its features and personalize your browsing experience according to your preferences (for example, language preference). 
 
We also use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of our website (for example, the pages you visit most often, and any error messages you may receive). This information is anonymous and we use it solely to improve the efficiency and operation of our website. You can choose whether or not to enable these cookies when you log on to our site.
 
For more information on cookies, please visit the All About Cookies website.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns about our privacy policy, please send us an email using our contact form.


For more information about privacy, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website.
 
To access your personal information or if you have any questions about your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer:
 
Kamila Kacprzynska
Executive Assistant and Privacy Officer
kamila.k@cmme.ca  
(514) 312-0333
Head office: 400 Sainte Croix Ave, Suite 1360, Saint-Laurent, Québec, H4N 3L4

How do we update our Policy?

Our Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect legislative or operational changes within our organization. Although notices of updates may be used, the posting of the revised Policy will be deemed sufficient notice. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of this Policy and any updates.
 
The Policy was last updated on July 17, 2024.

bottom of page